08 November 2004


I've only just worked out how to post pics to other people's blogs and Loki did, kind of, say he wanted more pop on here, so I need no further justification for posting a pic of the lovely Cheryl Tweedie from Girls Aloud.

Well, ok....have an MP3 if that adds a veneer of legitimacy to proceedings:


Don't worry....he'll be along talking about Nick Cave in a minute.......

Ah...here he comes now...


2 comments:

kek-w said...

Yeah, I confess to having majorly warmed to Girls Aloud after "The Show". And I loved the faux Fallabilly of "Love Machine" too. A rattling gallop of a single.

But their latest is a ballad. Yeah, I know, it's for chariddy, but it's still crap. Good Pop should be able to stand up on its own hind legs.

GTTRBRKZ said...

My problem with girl groups like this is that I'm never sure if my interest is genuinely based on the music or whether I wanna have sex with them. And I really wanna have sex with all the Girls Aloud. Either one at a time or a group thing, with some girl on girl action thrown in for good measure. How can I possibly make a value judgement on their songs with all that evil shit playing on my mind?

I'm writing this safe in the knowledge that my wife will never see it (I pray!)

Related Posts with Thumbnails